Monash University ("we", "us" or "our") has implemented this Privacy Policy to provide users of the MoodPrism website (www.moodprismapp.com) (Website) and the MoodPrism application (App) with information about how we collect, hold and use Personal Information and Health Information you provide to us through the Website or the App or if you email one of the contact emails listed on the Website or the App.  If you wish to make any inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact our Privacy Officer in any of the ways specified in paragraph 7.

By providing your Personal Information or Health Information to us through the Website or the App, you consent to its use, storage and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy, including to take into account new laws, regulations, practices and technology.  All Personal Information and Health Information collected by us through the Website or the App will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy, posted on the Website and the App.

1.             What Personal Information and Health Information do we collect?

1.1          "Personal Information" is information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.  

1.2          “Health Information” is information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about the physical, mental or psychological health or otherwise connected with the health status of an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

1.3          Personal Information collected may include (but is not limited to) your name and email address as well as other social media preferences you inform us about.  Health Information collected may include (but is not limited to) information about your mood, as well as your responses to survey questions and other prompts about your mood.

2.             When and why we collect Personal Information and Health Information

2.1          We collect your Personal Information and Health Information to allow us to conduct our organisational functions, to respond to any queries that you submit through the Website and the App, and for the specified purposes set out in paragraph 3.1

2.2          We may collect your Personal Information and Health Information when you:

(a)           visit the Website or the App;

(b)           fill in a form or survey on the Website or the App;

(c)            contact us by telephone, fax, email, post or in person; or

(d)           use social media (FaceBook etc) that you have informed us about.

2.3          Where we engage with you multiple times over a short period in relation to the same matter, we may not provide you with a separate notice about privacy each time we engage with you.

3.             How is your Personal Information and Health Information used?

3.1          We use the Personal Information and Health Information we collect about you for our organisational functions and activities, which may include the following:

(a)           to communicate with you and provide you with information or services you have requested;

(b)           to ascertain your eligibility to participate in the MoodPrism research project;

(c)            to track mood through your responses to survey questions and other prompts for the purposes of the MoodPrism research project approved by the Monash University Human Research Ethics Committee;

(d)           to conduct research and to make findings related to the MoodPrism research project, which findings will be reported after Personal Information and Health Information is aggregated and in a de-identified form; and

(e)           share your Personal Information and Health information with selected third parties in accordance with paragraph 4 below. 

3.2          We may collect and use your Personal Information and Health information for other purposes not listed above.  If we do so, we will make it known to you at the time we collect or use your Personal Information or Health Information. 

3.3          We do not otherwise disclose your Personal Information or Health information without your permission, unless the disclosure is:

(a)           in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any agreement you enter into with us; or

(b)           required or authorised by law, including without limitation the Information Privacy Principles under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Health Privacy Principles under the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

3.4          If you choose not to provide your Personal Information or Health Information to us for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we may not be able to undertake certain activities for you such as providing you with requested information or services.

4.             To whom we disclose your Personal Information or Health Information

4.1          Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, we may disclose your Personal Information or Health Information to our related entities and third parties that provide products and services to us to conduct or to enable the Website and the App.

4.2          The App or Website host, site builder or software application providers in certain limited circumstances, for example when the Website or the App experiences a technical problem or to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner, may be able to access Personal Information or Health information you have provided to us.

5.             Accessing and updating your Personal Information or Health Information

5.1          You may be entitled to access Personal Information and Health Information that we hold about you.  A request for access can be made by contacting our Privacy Officer in any of the ways specified in paragraph 7.

5.2          We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any Personal Information or Health Information we collect and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested, and properly update the information provided to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.  Please contact us in any of the ways specified in paragraph 7 if you believe that the Personal Information or Health Information is inaccurate or incomplete, and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

6.             Storage and security of Personal Information or Health Information held by us

6.1          We aim to keep your Personal Information and Health Information secure.  Any Personal Information or Health Information that is collected via the Website or the App, or which is held on our computer systems, is protected by safeguards including password protection. 

6.2          If we find that we have no further need for your Personal Information or Health Information we may remove it from our systems and destroy all record of it. 

6.3          Your Personal Information and Health Information may be stored outside of Victoria, but within Australia.

7.             What to do if you have a question, problem or complaint about our use of your Personal Information, Health Information or this Privacy Policy

7.1           If you:

(a)           have a query or concern about this Privacy Policy or our Personal Information and Health Information handling processes;

(b)           wish to make a complaint in relation to a breach of your privacy;

(c)            would like to access your Personal Information or Health Information held by us; or

(d)           would like to correct your Personal Information or Health Information held by us,

please contact us in any of the following ways:

»              by phone on 03 9902 9589; or

»              by email at privacyofficer@monash.edu.

7.2          We will investigate your queries and complaints within a reasonable period of time of receiving the complaint and will notify you of the outcome of our investigation.

 

 Last updated: 28 April 2015